background

Athletics

Campus Life > Athletics > Men's Golf

Men's Golf

The Conq Men's Golf Team has accomplished being ranked #9 in the National Conference!  Click here to see the NJCAA poll results!  And congrats to your awesome Conq golfers!

Dodge City Men's Golfer Mariano Rossi Earns NJCAA ALL - AMERICAN Honors

May 19, 2013

GCAA Announces NJCAA Division I Ping All America and All District Teams 

LUBBOCK, Texas – PING All-America and All-District teams for NJCAA Division I were announced today by the GCAA. Alex Mahlik of Central Alabama CC, Western Texas College’s Felix Moesmang, Michal O’Connor from Hutchinson CC, Dodge City CC’s Mariano Rossi and Ben Welle of Scottsdale CC comprised the first team.

Second-team selections are Wallace State CC’s Aksel Olsen, David Ryan from Midland College, Zac Sardina of Scotsdale CC, Mitch Tucker from Indian Hills CC and New Mexico JC’s Elliott Whitley.

Frederik Andersen of Western Texas College, Odessa College’s Kyle Gertner, Central Alabama CC’s John Michael O’Toole, Austin Westphal of North Idaho College, and William White of Indian Hills CC were named to the honorable mention team.

The individual medalist at this week’s National Championship will also be named to the Firest Team if not already a part of the team.

 

NJCAA Division I Ping All-American Teams

 

First Team
Alex Mahlik – Central Alabama Community College
Felix Moesmang – Western Texas College
Michael O’Connor – Hutchinson Community College
Mariano Rossi – Dodge City Community College
Ben Welle – Scottsdale Community College

Second TeamAksel Olsen – Wallace State Community CollegeDavid Ryan – Midland CollegeZac Sardina – Scottsdale Community CollegeMitch Tucker – Indian Hills Community CollegeElliott Whitley – New Mexico Junior College


Honorable MentionFrederik Andersen – Western Texas CollegeKyle Gertner – Odessa CollegeJohn Michael O’Toole – Central Alabama Community CollegeAustin Westphal – North Idaho CollegeWilliam White – Indian Hills Community College

 

NJCAA Division I PING All-District Teams

 

District I
Tanner Alder – Eastern Arizona College
Joe Apache – Trinidad State Junior College
Stephen Cook – Scottsdale Community College
Joseph Courtney – Pima Community College
Mark Owenson – Eastern Arizona College
Zac Sardina – Scottsdale Community College
Spencer Skipper – North Idaho College
Ben Welle – Scottsdale Community College
Austin Westphal – North Idaho College
Josh Woodworth – Trinidad State Junior College

District IIFrederik Andersen – Western Texas CollegeJ. Ryan Beatty – McLennan Community CollegeKyle Gertner – Odessa CollegeRussell Lara – Midland CollegeZeb Littlefield – Ranger CollegeFelix Moesmang – Western Texas CollegeLogan Philley – Odessa CollegeDavid Ryan – Midland CollegeJamie Warman – Odessa CollegeElliott Whitley – New Mexico Junior College

 

District III
Ben Cotton – Hutchinson Community College
Mario Funcic – Johnson Country Community College
Ben Ludlum – Indian Hills Community College
Max McGrail – Iowa Western Community College
Michael O’Connor – Hutchinson Community College
Connor Peck – Indian Hills Community College
Jose Pelayo – Iowa Western Community College
Mariano Rossi – Dodge City Community College
Mitch Tucker – Indian Hills Community College
William White – Indian Hills Community College

 

District IV
Chris Atchley – Wallace State Community College
Blake Biggs – Brevard Community College
Nick Green – Darton State College
Arthur Leonard – Brevard Community College
Alex Mahlik – Central Alabama Community College
TJ Morgan – Meridian Community College
Aksel Olsen – Wallace State Community College
John Michael O’Toole – Central Alabama Community College
Baxter Reeves – Central Alabama Community College
Tim Walker – Central Alabama Community College